using search template to translate from Russian to English

Sharing and discussing custom search templates for LaunchBar
Post Reply
w71c
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 6:28 am

using search template to translate from Russian to English

Post by w71c » Sun Oct 12, 2008 6:38 am

I use this search template to translate, or better try to translate, Russian to English using the Google translation service.

Code: Select all

http://translate.google.co.uk/translate_t?hl=en&sl=ru&tl=en&q=*


Has LB a problem with reading cyrillic letters? Because I only get question marks as a result! Using the inverse, English to Russian, workes fine.

Another matter: I would like to send the text with Instand Send to LB, I press command and spacebar but the text is not being sent to LB. Is there something more I have to do to Instand Send text????


Thank you

kalleboo
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 11:53 pm

Post by kalleboo » Wed Dec 03, 2008 11:55 pm

Make sure you add it to the "Search Templates (UTF-8)" list and not the "(ISO Latin 1)" list, since you need unicode to support extended character such as russian.

I haven't tried russian, but this one works for me for chinese:

Code: Select all

http://translate.google.com/translate_t?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&sl=zh&tl=en&text=*

ludwigschubert
Rank 4
Rank 4
Posts: 285
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 5:54 pm
Location: Germany, Bavaria

Re: using search template to translate from Russian to Engli

Post by ludwigschubert » Thu Dec 04, 2008 11:00 am

w71c wrote:Is there something more I have to do to Instand Send text????


The idea is to press and hold command+spacebar until LaunchBar pops up.
Is that what you did?

w71c
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 6:28 am

Re: using search template to translate from Russian to Engli

Post by w71c » Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:29 pm

I got it at last, it is easy enough when you do it right! :) Works fine, thank you!


ludwigschubert wrote:
w71c wrote:Is there something more I have to do to Instand Send text????


The idea is to press and hold command+spacebar until LaunchBar pops up.
Is that what you did?

Post Reply