Using V-USB VID and PID

General discussions about V-USB, our firmware-only implementation of a low speed USB device on Atmel's AVR microcontrollers
Post Reply
praveen_khm
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:42 pm

Using V-USB VID and PID

Post by praveen_khm » Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:51 pm

Hi,

I have been experimenting with couple of V-USB implemented products like digistump and littlewire firmware. However, when I think of littlewire firmware which is again based on V-USB, uses PID and VID which belongs to adafruit industries. I tried changing the same to free ID's provided here, but it never seems to work. Sometimes, it fails to enumerate and other times, it says appropriate drivers not installed. I tried using inf-wizard.exe on windows to create drivers using the VID/PID provided here, but it does no good.

I am new to this. If someone can help me find out a way to change the VID/PID, would appreciate it. Thanks for all the help in advance and thanks to obdev for creating these free and open source stuff.

Link to Littlewire firmware: http://littlewire.cc/

Cheers
-Praveen

praveen_khm
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:42 pm

Re: Using V-USB VID and PID

Post by praveen_khm » Thu Oct 23, 2014 4:31 pm

Nobody to answer this question, or is the question really difficult to answer? My first post and not sure if I need to wait for some more time on the forum for a response...

blargg
Rank 3
Rank 3
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 10:01 pm

Re: Using V-USB VID and PID

Post by blargg » Fri Oct 24, 2014 6:32 am

I read your post a day or so ago and didn't understand the problem with using the VID/PID pairs already assigned to the programs in question. What happens when you leave those alone? I suppose it's irrelevant to your question, but knowing the answer might make the problem seem more worthwhile to some people.

ulao
Rank 4
Rank 4
Posts: 480
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 8:45 pm

Re: Using V-USB VID and PID

Post by ulao » Fri Oct 24, 2014 6:59 pm

Right changing VID and PID have 0 effect on how the device preforms. As mentioned run the code untouched, if that gives you the same errors, it's not what you did ;) If it seems to work without your changes then you are not changing the right values. Show us what you changed.

Post Reply