login button not showing

General discussions about WebYep
Post Reply
darklord
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 5:48 pm

login button not showing

Post by darklord » Fri Jun 08, 2012 12:09 pm

I set up my first page with webyep - added the init code and then placed a richtext tag (after installing TinyMCE).

The page displays on my site no problem, but there is no login button?

I have checked whether the install is correct by accessing the webyep-system/info.php file and everything is OK.

Why is the login button not showing? And in the absence of the login button, what is the login url for my page?

Eelco
Rank 1
Rank 1
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 1:50 pm

Re: login button not showing

Post by Eelco » Mon Jun 11, 2012 9:38 am

You have to include the login button as well:

Code: Select all

<?php webyep_logonButton(true); ?>

darklord
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 5:48 pm

Re: login button not showing

Post by darklord » Mon Jun 11, 2012 12:54 pm

Aha...right, thank you for that!

cheers

darklord
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 5:48 pm

Re: login button not showing

Post by darklord » Mon Jun 11, 2012 2:39 pm

Well I got the padlock button and logged in...but nothing happened..got no edit/admin dialogue?

I notice in the INIT code (in the documentation) that it contains this line....

Code: Select all

$webyep_sIncludePath = "./";


Am I meant to amend this code to say where WebYep system is? It doesn't mention anything about doing this in the instructions..(I'm not using Dreamweaver, just coding by hand)

izh
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 3:07 am

Re: login button not showing

Post by izh » Tue Jul 17, 2012 3:40 am

I need help!.. my log in button did not show up, even after i paste the
<?php webyep_logonButton(true); ?> code in my page. I have followed the instructions step by step, installation is ok, the info pages stated like so, the init codes is paste exactly at the beginning just before the <DOC> without any space. I am wondering what could go wrong. Can someone point me to any direction how can i troubleshoot this issue?.. TQ

Post Reply