Moved to PHP5, some pages not working

General discussions about WebYep
Post Reply
Blacknightsw
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 2:04 pm

Moved to PHP5, some pages not working

Post by Blacknightsw » Mon Oct 17, 2011 2:16 pm

Hi,

We have moved a site from a server running PHP4 to PHP5. As a result the site was failing because the old server allowed the use of <? whereas the new server doesn't. I don't know Webyeb at all, I am simply trying to help someone who's site no longer works.

Webyeb was updated to latest version and all of the files were changed so that it uses <?php instead and most sections seem to work ok apart from the latest news section which has the following code, and a couple of other pages which have looped items in them.

Code: Select all

<?php foreach (WYLoopElement::aLoopIDs("new section") as $webyep_oCurrentLoop->iLoopID) { $webyep_oCurrentLoop->loopStart(true); // WebYepV1 ?><br><span class="head"><?php webyep_shortText("LATEST NEWS HEADER", false); // WebYepV1 ?></span></span><br>
<?php webyep_longText("news", false, "", false); // WebYepV1 ?>
</p><p><?php webyep_image("latest news image", false, 'width="248"', '', '_self'); // WebYepV1 ?>
</p><p class="f-lp"><?php $webyep_oCurrentLoop->loopEnd(); } // WebYepV1 ?><?php $webyep_oCurrentLoop->showEditButtons(); ?>


Basically this will show the first news article including the image but then the footer and header section fail to display. Before editing the code was as follows : (this still works on the old server)

Code: Select all

<? foreach (WYLoopElement::aLoopIDs("new section") as $webyep_oCurrentLoop->iLoopID) { $webyep_oCurrentLoop->loopStart(true); // WebYepV1 ?><br><span class="head"><? webyep_shortText("LATEST NEWS HEADER", false); // WebYepV1 ?></span></span><br>
<? webyep_longText("news", false, "", false); // WebYepV1 ?>
</p><p><? webyep_image("latest news image", false, 'width="248"', '', '_self'); // WebYepV1 ?>
</p><p class="f-lp"><? $webyep_oCurrentLoop->loopEnd(); } // WebYepV1 ?><? $webyep_oCurrentLoop->showEditButtons(); ?>


Any pointers on how I can resolve this issue?

marcus
Objective Development
Objective Development
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Moved to PHP5, some pages not working

Post by marcus » Mon Oct 17, 2011 4:35 pm

Blacknightsw wrote:We have moved a site from a server running PHP4 to PHP5. As a result the site was failing because the old server allowed the use of <? whereas the new server doesn't. I don't know Webyeb at all, I am simply trying to help someone who's site no longer works.

This has got nothing to do with WebYep. The use of short tags is a configuration setting of PHP and usually configured by the server admin.

Blacknightsw wrote:...most sections seem to work ok apart from the latest news section which has the following code, and a couple of other pages which have looped items in them. [...] Basically this will show the first news article including the image but then the footer and header section fail to display.

It's a bit hard to follow without more info, but what makes me wonder is the code fragment to manually place the Loop's edit buttons.

Why is this code placed after the Loop's end?

Please post the URL of the sites (old and new) and screenshots of the site in edit mode (also old and new).

Blacknightsw
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 2:04 pm

Re: Moved to PHP5, some pages not working

Post by Blacknightsw » Mon Oct 17, 2011 4:49 pm

marcus wrote:
Blacknightsw wrote:We have moved a site from a server running PHP4 to PHP5. As a result the site was failing because the old server allowed the use of <? whereas the new server doesn't. I don't know Webyeb at all, I am simply trying to help someone who's site no longer works.

This has got nothing to do with WebYep. The use of short tags is a configuration setting of PHP and usually configured by the server admin.

Yes I know this has nothing to do with WebYep, I was just highlighting why it no longer works.


marcus wrote:
Blacknightsw wrote:...most sections seem to work ok apart from the latest news section which has the following code, and a couple of other pages which have looped items in them. [...] Basically this will show the first news article including the image but then the footer and header section fail to display.

It's a bit hard to follow without more info, but what makes me wonder is the code fragment to manually place the Loop's edit buttons.

Why is this code placed after the Loop's end?

Please post the URL of the sites (old and new) and screenshots of the site in edit mode (also old and new).


I have no idea why it's after anything, like I say I have no knowledge of this system and had nothing to do with the set up of it all (I have emailed the web designer but he's not responding at the moment) just trying to help them get it back up and running.

Live site http://www.romar.co.uk/
Old Site http://npbeta4.blacknight.co.uk/

Other page with issues
http://www.romar.co.uk/Other%20products ... hlight.php
http://npbeta4.blacknight.co.uk/Other%2 ... hlight.php

As you can see there is no banner image along the top nor a footer on the live site. Which is definitely related to this code because if I remove it from the page the missing elements come back.

Thanks in advance.

marcus
Objective Development
Objective Development
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Moved to PHP5, some pages not working

Post by marcus » Tue Oct 25, 2011 1:12 am

Sorry for not getting back to you earlier. Please contact our support and refer to this post.

Post Reply