Page 1 of 1

Automator / LB error

Posted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 3:44 am
by jsnyder
Automator will not allow me to use LB action "Perform Action" in building workflows. When I drag and drop it, Automator says: The action “Perform Action” could not be loaded because its executable is not loadable. Any ideas?

LB 5.5.2 (1013)
OS 10.7.5

Re: Automator / LB error

Posted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 6:19 am
by sjk
jsnyder wrote:When I drag and drop it, Automator says: The action “Perform Action” could not be loaded because its executable is not loadable.

That works here with LB 5.5.2 on OS X 10.8.4. Is there any suspicious looking Console output when you do it there? Could /Applications/LaunchBar.app/Contents/Library/Automator/Perform Action.action be corrupt or is it possible Automator is trying to use an outdated copy (e.g. PPC version) from some other location instead?

Re: Automator / LB error

Posted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 4:26 pm
by jsnyder
sjk, thanks for the good tip. There is no such path here in 10.7, but I see now that ~/Library/Application Support/LaunchBar/Actions is empty. So is /Calculator. Following your tip about old PPC versions, I completely uninstalled and reinstalled LB, so it appears that Actions are just not installing. They also do not show up in LB's index.

Re: Automator / LB error

Posted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 5:36 am
by sjk
jsnyder wrote:There is no such path here in 10.7

I don't know why unless LaunchBar.app is installed somewhere other than the /Applications folder. It definitely exists on my system:

Code: Select all

% ls -dl '/Applications/LaunchBar.app/Contents/Library/Automator/Perform Action.action'
drwxr-xr-x@ 3 user  group  102 Jun 28 06:43 /Applications/LaunchBar.app/Contents/Library/Automator/Perform Action.action

but I see now that ~/Library/Application Support/LaunchBar/Actions is empty. So is /Calculator.

They're empty on my system, too.

Following your tip about old PPC versions, I completely uninstalled and reinstalled LB, so it appears that Actions are just not installing.

Normally Automator will automatically find LB's default Actions if they're under the LaunchBar.app/Contents/Library/Automator folder. If not, they could be missing from the Launch Services database. You can check that by running this command in a Terminal window:

Code: Select all

/System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Frameworks/LaunchServices.framework/Support/lsregister -dump | grep 'Perform Action'

You can click SELECT ALL above that line to select it, then Copy, then Paste into Terminal. Expected output:

Code: Select all

                  Automator/Perform Action.action/

No output means it's probably a good idea to rebuild the Launch Services database; it could have other missing items and/or corruption. Running this command in Terminal will do that:

Code: Select all

/System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Frameworks/LaunchServices.framework/Support/lsregister -kill -r -domain local -domain system -domain user

Relaunching Finder immediately afterwards may be sufficient but I'd do a system restart just to be thorough.

Note: Doing that can have side effects you might want to be aware of, e.g. certain file types resetting to open with default applications. Some are beneficial, e.g. getting rid of duplicate apps from "Open With…" context menus (the specific reason why I did a LS rebuild yesterday). Third party apps like Onyx can also do it. And a Safe Boot does (on 10.8, at least), plus some other stuff.

A web search for rebuild Launch Services and variations will lead to plenty of info about that topic (with differing degrees of value, but enough so you'll know my suggestion is well intended if you don't trust it :)).

They also do not show up in LB's index.

If they're still missing their after rebuilding the LS database and you get expected output from "… lsregister -dump | grep 'Perform Action'" above I can give you something else to try.

Re: Automator / LB error

Posted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 7:26 am
by jsnyder
If they're still missing their after rebuilding the LS database and you get expected output from "… lsregister -dump | grep 'Perform Action'" above I can give you something else to try.


I rebuilt the LS database with Onyx, verified that all files were there with grep, and Automator is still having the same problem.

Also, after I rebooted and relaunched LB, it gave me an error msg that there was "a problem" with the Applications indexing rule and it had been disabled. I turned the rule back on, restarted LB and did not get another error.

I guess I'm ready for the something else!

Re: Automator / LB error

Posted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 5:20 pm
by sjk
Are LB's Automator actions now in the Launch Services database since it's been rebuilt?

Re: Automator / LB error

Posted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 6:03 pm
by jsnyder
sjk wrote:Are LB's Automator actions now in the Launch Services database since it's been rebuilt?


Yes.

LB tech support thinks it might be a "a bug regarding 32/64bit compatibility" and are looking into it.

Re: Automator / LB error

Posted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 7:12 pm
by sjk
Good to know ObjDev support is already involved in helping you. Their hunch of "a bug regarding 32/64bit compatibility"" sounds like the best explanation for your LB/Automator problem now. I was wondering if you're running Lion on a system that can't be updated to Mountain Lion, but had overlooked the possible 32bit factor. Even my oldest system, a 2007 MBP, runs in 64bit. :)

Re: Automator / LB error

Posted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 7:31 pm
by jsnyder
sjk wrote:Good to know ObjDev support is already involved in helping you. Their hunch of "a bug regarding 32/64bit compatibility"" sounds like the best explanation for your LB/Automator problem now. I was wondering if you're running Lion on a system that can't be updated to Mountain Lion, but had overlooked the possible 32bit factor. Even my oldest system, a 2007 MBP, runs in 64bit. :)


Actually, their 32/64 bit is not making a lot of sense to me, but I will wait to hear from them. I am running Lion on a mid-2009 MBP. I haven't upgraded to Mountain Lion because I am dependent on an application that is not Mountain Lion compatible.

Anyway, thanks for your consistent helpfulness.

Re: Automator / LB error

Posted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:37 am
by sjk
Best I let ObjDev take it from here. I'd rather not guess what else you could try without having resources to test them first.