Page 1 of 1

Changing shortcut key for launchbar

Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 12:52 am
by cpn
How do I change the default shortcut key for launchbar from cmd-space bar to option space bar or to some other combination?

Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 2:25 am
by Walter
Go to the drop down menu "Preferences" and then select the tab "Keyboard Shortcuts" where you can change or select the "Hotkeys" .

Walter

How to change shortcut keys

Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 4:44 pm
by cpn
That's my problem. I went to Preferences > Shortcut keys but do not understand how to change them. I can highlight the shortcut key for Launchbar but typing in the box doesn't change it.

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 12:26 pm
by ludwigschubert
It should.
Make sure the shortcut you want to assign isn't used by anything else.
Try something obscure, e.g. ⌃⌥⌘ Space to see it working.

keyboard shortcuts

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 5:16 pm
by cpn
I'm not sure what I'm doing different, but yes, I've been able to make the changes now. Thanks.

keyboard shortcuts

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 5:20 pm
by cpn
The only problem now is that cmd-space does not bring up Launchbar. And I did change the preferences in Spotlight, too, so they correspond to the same shortcuts in Launchbar. I'm using 5.0 beta 3. 

Re: keyboard shortcuts

Posted: Sat Jan 03, 2009 3:09 pm
by ludwigschubert
cpn wrote:And I did change the preferences in Spotlight, too, so they correspond to the same shortcuts in Launchbar.


Does that mean you set Spotlight's shortcut to ⌘Space, too? I think you have to set it to something different like ⌥Space if you want LaunchBar to catch "it's" ⌘Space shortcut.

But maybe I didn't get your question right, please elaborate :D

Posted: Sat Jan 03, 2009 11:15 pm
by cpn
What I meant was that I set Spotlight to the same setting (cntrl-space) in both Launchbar and in Spotlight preferences. Otherwise, the Spotlight preferences override the Launchbar settings.

keyboard shortcuts

Posted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 12:50 am
by cpn
I figured it out. I suppose it should have been obvious, but I had unchecked the box for Launchbar search. Simply rechecking it allowed it to launch.

Thanks for the help.