Applescript w/Firefox and Toodledo

General discussions about LaunchBar
Post Reply
sabdal
Rank 1
Rank 1
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:49 pm

Applescript w/Firefox and Toodledo

Post by sabdal » Tue Sep 23, 2008 5:39 pm

Hello!

Trying to be able to use LB to add a task to Toodledo, which is an online todo tracking service. There is a menu item added to Firefox when you install the Toodledo Add On to Firefox 3. The menus are:
Tools>Toodledo>Add Task...

I tried writing an applescript that I pieced together from other scripts i found online.

Code: Select all

tell application "Firefox" to activate
tell application "System Events"
   tell process "Firefox"
      tell menu bar 1
         tell menu "Tools"
            tell menu item "Toodledo"
               click menu item "Add Task..."
            end tell
         end tell
      end tell
   end tell
end tell


But it won't activate the "Add Task..." Item!!!!

Here's the script that took it from. This script works:

Code: Select all

tell application "Firefox" to activate
tell application "System Events"
   tell process "Firefox"
      click menu item "New Window" of menu "File" of menu bar 1
   end tell
end tell


Can anybody help? From reading other forums, I get the impression that Firefox 3 and Applescript don't play together too well. Can somebody either help with this script or suggest a better way to skin the cat?

Thanks!

ludwigschubert
Rank 4
Rank 4
Posts: 285
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 5:54 pm
Location: Germany, Bavaria

Post by ludwigschubert » Thu Sep 25, 2008 2:53 pm

Without having installed neither Firefox nor Toodledo, a common mistake is to put three "." as in ... where realy an elipsis is needed: …
You can type one by holding down alt and hitting ";".

sabdal
Rank 1
Rank 1
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:49 pm

Post by sabdal » Mon Sep 29, 2008 2:01 am

Thanks. I didn't use an "…" I did use 3 periods. Thanks ludwigschubert.

That solves one problem but not the other...I still am not calling the submenu properly. the problem is the "Toodledo" menu under "Tools" is a "mouseover" and then a sub-menu pops up, and then you have to click the submenu item "Add Task…"

However, I can't seem to embed the "tell" statements properly to make it work. I get errors when I run the script that the menu item can't be found.

ZevEisenberg
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 6:48 pm
Contact:

Automator

Post by ZevEisenberg » Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:29 am

It might be worth trying to record your actions with Automator. In Leopard, Automator recording was much improved.

sabdal
Rank 1
Rank 1
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:49 pm

Post by sabdal » Tue Oct 14, 2008 3:50 pm

ZevEisenberg,

Thanks. I tried that, but the actions are not recorded. Nothing shows up in the script editor while clicking with the mouse in Firefox.

Post Reply