Page 1 of 1

Intego VirusBarrier X6

Posted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 7:45 am
by FillmoreSystems
Hi
Now that VirusBarrier X6 comes with an integrated firewall (No where as good a Little Snitch at APP level filtering). I would like to know if there is any conflict using Little Snitch and what if any special procedures are needed to Install Little Snitch on a system that has Virusbarrier X6 installed

Re: Intego VirusBarrier X6

Posted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 11:14 am
by rob_06
I have Virusbarrier X6 install alongside Little Snitch 2.2.1 and both work as per normal together without any issues for me of any kind.

Little snitch does ask permission for the netupdate server from intego for updating the app and definitions as required this when allowed forever is not problem and works flawlessly thus far.

Re: Intego VirusBarrier X6

Posted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 1:09 pm
by FillmoreSystems
Hi Rob,

Which did you install first X6 or Little Snitch

Re: Intego VirusBarrier X6

Posted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 12:11 am
by rob_06
I have both Little Snitch and Virusbarrier X6 as with both I can tell when an app want to make a connection via LS and whether someone is trying to port scan or other things via VB X6.

I haven't seen any issues as I was previously running Netbarrier X5 with Little Snitch and no issues either.

Re: Intego VirusBarrier X6

Posted: Thu Mar 18, 2010 4:30 pm
by mustbjones
When you run VirusBarrier X6 do you disable SnowLeopard's (or Leopard's) Firewall?

Re: Intego VirusBarrier X6

Posted: Thu Mar 18, 2010 11:53 pm
by rob_06
I leave Snow Leopards built in firewall turned off whilst running Intego Virusbarrier X6

I don't have any issues by doing so.

Re: Intego VirusBarrier X6

Posted: Sat Sep 03, 2011 10:54 am
by rsblanchard
After I updated to LS 2.4.2 with Intego's VirusBarrier X6 10.6.13 on Mac OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.8, I got a message from VirusBarrier saying "Don't change firewall" with no rules.
I changed it anyway by reverting to factory settings (with Preferences button), then re-importing the ruleset.
I have VirusBarrier X6's Anti-Spyware turned off.

Why did I get this message from VirusBarrier's Firewall ?

Re: Intego VirusBarrier X6

Posted: Mon Sep 05, 2011 2:28 pm
by manfred
rsblanchard wrote:Why did I get this message from VirusBarrier's Firewall ?

If this message was from VirusBarrier, I'm sure the guys from Intego can help you.

Re: Intego VirusBarrier X6

Posted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 1:09 pm
by rob_06
Can you give a bit more info about what message virus barrier says. As I have seen a lot of different things when using it for several years now.
One other thing do you have under the Scan Settings tab / Real-Timer Scanner tab is Behavioral Analysis checked or unchecked as it can cause strange messages if checked.

I do beta testing for virusbarrier so can help you out if you would like.