No Map -- Only grid-lines displayed in geographic-window .

General discussions about Little Snitch
rsblanchard
Rank 3
Rank 3
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 9:25 am

No Map -- Only grid-lines displayed in geographic-window .

Postby rsblanchard » Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:05 pm

No Map -- Only grid-lines displayed in geographic-window, in L.S. 4.0.3 (nightly 5089) .
Re-booting, doesn't help .

christian
Objective Development
Objective Development
Posts: 1361
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:46 am

Re: No Map -- Only grid-lines displayed in geographic-window .

Postby christian » Mon Sep 11, 2017 4:51 pm

You might have denied Internet access to one of the geo daemons responsible for fetching map data.

If you remove the deny-rule, it takes a while until the daemon retries and the map updates. Try switching network, this often triggers an update.

rsblanchard
Rank 3
Rank 3
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 9:25 am

Re: No Map -- Only grid-lines displayed in geographic-window .

Postby rsblanchard » Sat Sep 23, 2017 10:35 pm

You are correct !

I happen to HATE (and I know that "hate" is a strong word) XPCs (from a security-standpoint), so I had blocked outgoing-access to:
com.apple.geod.xpc
/System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/GeoServices.framework/Versions/A/XPCServices/com.apple.geod.xpc
.
Once I had re-allowed this, the map of the U.S., re-appeared .

<>.

ogihal
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:18 am

Re: No Map -- Only grid-lines displayed in geographic-window .

Postby ogihal » Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:22 am

I have the same problem, just happened in the last couple of days. I did not have any items blocked except for "Gamed" and my old virus software Kaspersky and KAV.

Any other things to try?

christian
Objective Development
Objective Development
Posts: 1361
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:46 am

Re: No Map -- Only grid-lines displayed in geographic-window .

Postby christian » Thu Sep 28, 2017 10:47 am

Yes. This may also happen if geod crashes. There's a bug in geod which makes it crash when you change your preferred language (and probably region) settings. When you force-quit Network Monitor, it's automatically restarted along with a new geod (which may also crash after a while, though).

ogihal
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:18 am

Re: No Map -- Only grid-lines displayed in geographic-window .

Postby ogihal » Thu Sep 28, 2017 2:18 pm

Thanks for the information about a change to the Language setting causing the loss of the map. I reset the Language and restarted and now the map is working fine.


Return to “Little Snitch General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 6 guests